Who played when...


sb = silverbasharpa

m = three-row chromatic nyckelharpa (modern)
kb = kontrabasharpa
kbu = kontrabasharpa without resonance-strings
moh = enkelharpa without resonance-strings (i.e. moraharpa)
eh = enkelharpa
mih = mixturharpa
kbmh = kontrabasmixturharpa
kbdb = Österbyharpa

The classes are GAMMELHARPA and MODERN NYCKELHARPA

 


The Nyckelharpa World Championship

1990 Österbybruk, 1992 Skansen, 1994 Linköping, 1996 Östebybruk,
1998 Skansen, 2000 Österbybruk, 2002 Österbubruk, 2004 Österbybruk

The championship for youth

1999, 2001 and 2003 in Österbybruk

 

Participant/year

* = champion, ** = has won twice


Alpsjö Leif 92 m, 98 m,
Andersson Bengt 94 sb, 98 sb, 02 sb, 04 sb
Andersson Ditte, Uppsala 90 m, 92 m, 94 m, 96 m, 98 m, 00 m, 02 m, 04 m
Berg Peter, London 92 moh,
Bergelt Styrbjörn 92 sb, 94 sb
Berglund Ragnar, Möklinta 90 m, 92 m,
Bergman Arne, Österbybruk 90 kb
Bernström Rickard, Storvreta 90 m
Björn Björn
Fole 90 sb, 96 sb, 98 sb, 00 sb, 02 sb, 04
Catarina Björn, Fole Gotland 90 sb,
Eriksson Henrik 96 m, 98 m, 00 m, 02 m, 04 m
Eriksson David 04 m
Furå Pär 94 sb + m,
* Gille Hasse, Österbybruk 90 sb + m , 92 sb, 96 kb + m, 04 sb
** Hedlund Peter "Puma", 90 sb + m, 92 m, 94 m, 96 m, 00 m,
Hellström Henrik 04 kb
Hertzberg Ola, Kungsängen 90 m, 92 m, 94 m, 96 m, 00 m
Hogmark Esbjörn; Örbyhus
90 m, 92 sb + m, 94 sb + m, 96 sb + m, 98 kb + m, 00 m, 02 m, 04 m
Hogmark Sture, Uppsala 90 m, 92 m, 94 m, 96 m, 98 m, 00 m, 04 m
Holmström Magnus 02 m, 04 sb,m
Häggmark Christer 00 m
Höge Svante 98 m,
Jernberg Per Gustaf 96 m, 98 m, 00 m, 02 m
Jinder Curt 92 sb, 94 sb, 96 sb, 98 sb, 00 sb, 02 sb, 04 sb
** Johansson Olov, Uppsala 90 kb + m
Jörpeland Ingvar, Sollentuna 90 sb, 92 sb, 94 sb, 96 sb, 98 sb, 00 sb, 02 sb
** Jörpeland Lena 92 sb, 94 sb, 96 sb,
Källman Peder 96 m,
Landström Kjell, Nyköping 90 sb, 94 sb, 96 sb,
Lindholm Tommy 00 m, 02 m, 04 m
Lindström Bo 94 m, 96 m,
Lindqvist Jane 92 m,
* Mattsson Anders 92 m, 94 m,
Nordin Sven 00 kbdb
Nordfors Anders, Stockholm 90 sb, 92 kb, 96 kb, 98 kb, 00 sb, 04 kbdb
Näsbom Torbjörn 96 m,
Olsson Bernt 04 mih
* Pettersson Daniel 00 moh
Pettersson Kristoffer sb
Pettersson Ellinor 00 m,
* Roswall Niklas 92 m, 94 m, 96 kb + m,
Sahlberg Jan 00 sb, 02 sb
Sahlström Sture 96 m,
Skoglund Elin 96 m, 98 m, 00 m, 02 m
* Svensson Marcus 96 sb + m, 98 kb + m,
Södergren Kurt, Österbybruk 90 sb+m, 94 sb, 96 sb + m,
Södergren Åsa 98 m,
Thalén Roland, Vattholma 90 m
Weis Becky, USA 96 m,
Wesström Christer 96 sb, 00 sb, 02 sb
* Widell Anna-Kristina 96 m, 00 m, 02 m, 04 m
Wikström Tonny 98 m,
Wingård Anna 00 m,


Audience favorites : 1992 and 1994 Anders Mattsson .
1996 Niklas Roswall and 1998 Markus Svensson .

The Championships for youth

In order of appearance:

1999
David Eriksson
Josefina Paulsson
Magnus Dürr
Ellinor Pettersson
Emilia Amper
Elin Skoglund
Anna-Kristina Widell - master

2001
Anders Smedenmark
Maria Bohlin.
Beata Norén.
Anna Jönsson.
Elin Skoglund
Anne-Chatrine Friberg.
Ben Lagerberg Teitelbaum.
David Eriksson, Vindeln - master
Hannes Jönsson, Kalmar.
Elin Johansson
Andreas Risán

2003
Thomas Hjelm, Stockholm

Ben Lagerberg Tieltelbaum, USA
Sunniva Abelli
Ingela Smedenmark
Elli-Maja Fogelqvist, Uppland
Ingela Eriksson, Björklinge
Erik Bergström, Forsa, master
Helge Karslsson, Uppsala

Judges
Gunnar Ahlbäck, chairman 90, 92, 94, 96, 98, 99, 00, 01, 02, 03, 04
Styrbjörn Bergelt 02, 04
Ditte Andersson 03
Gunnar Fredelius vice chairman 94, 96, 98, 99, 00, 01, 02, 03, 04 (+92)
Hedlund Peter Puma 01, 02, 03
Ole Hjort, 94
Anton Jernberg, 90
Nisse Nordström, 94, 96, 98, 99, 00, 01, 02, 03
Anders Lilijefors, 92
Jan Ling, 90, 96, 00, 04
Sigurd Sahlström, 90, 92, 96, 98, 99, 00, 01, 02, 03, 04
Sonia Sahlström 04
Anders Söderberg 90
Curt Tallroth, 90, 92, 94, 96, 98,

Monitor:
Gunnar Fredelius, Skansen 92
Krister Kvarne, Skansen 98

Webmaster
Gunnar Fredelius

Back